Market data · Updated October 2026

Commercial Property Market Map

1,398,214 commercial, apartment and association parcels in 166 counties and towns, counted from public property records. Ranked by the associations and property management firms in each: the people who sign for commercial work.

Associations
62,424
owners of association, condominium and co-op property
Commercial owners
798,224
owners of commercial, industrial and apartment property
Property managers
644
management firms running HUD-assisted apartment properties
Commercial parcels
1,398,214
commercial, apartment and association parcels

Counted from public property records. Updated October 2026.

Every market

Pick a state, then a county or town.

Florida

55 counties · 34,690 associations · 277 property managers · 592,269 commercial parcels

Florida: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Palm Beach County2,9691215,19732,069
2Pinellas County2,9301615,58427,824
3Lee County2,5531211,87826,193
4Broward County2,3852022,52743,499
5Hillsborough County1,9162116,57728,635
6Orange County1,8831817,66342,058
7Sarasota County1,621–8,51914,256
8Manatee County1,209–5,04615,665
9Duval County1,1532414,91128,988
10Polk County1,149139,88221,719
11Volusia County1,104–10,28018,872
12St. Johns County1,057–3,6098,243
13Seminole County1,018–5,35312,197
14Brevard County947129,04320,750
15Miami-Dade County7964238,68066,127
16Lake County761–5,01912,385
17Walton County752–1,7753,954
18Pasco County618–6,81614,689
19Leon County582–4,4977,616
20Osceola County574–4,42813,529
21Bay County551–4,4977,876
22St. Lucie County539–3,6159,905
23Okaloosa County522–3,3616,238
24Escambia County506–6,30210,830
25Collier County464–3,7258,625
26Martin County462–2,6134,955
27Alachua County449114,0026,995
28Indian River County386–2,2214,465
29Charlotte County383–4,6148,821
30Marion County363–6,30710,847
31Hernando County333–2,2164,337
32Clay County301–2,0044,778
33Santa Rosa County228–2,7574,566
34Flagler County177–1,4453,306
35Nassau County169–1,2182,665
36Citrus County137–3,1925,079
37Monroe County99–4,1836,207
38Sumter County86–1,4232,335
39Gulf County81–328506
40Okeechobee County78–8551,390
41Wakulla County65–566863
42Columbia County60–1,2471,706
43Franklin County49–425623
44Putnam County43–1,3211,884
45Highlands County39–2,1333,255
46Hendry County36–8521,404
47Gadsden County28–7711,082
48Washington County17–6171,073
49DeSoto County17–614894
50Taylor County12–418523
51Suwannee County11–697948
52Levy County––9781,468
53Jackson County––1,0671,343
54Hardee County––438645
55Bradford County––461564
Total34,690277300,767592,269

Texas

9 counties · 10,508 associations · 122 property managers · 286,317 commercial parcels

Texas: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Harris County4,4015753,35589,563
2Bexar County1,2292918,77433,456
3Collin County1,160–10,30121,581
4Tarrant County9973622,45738,696
5Dallas County659–29,15241,913
6Denton County647–6,61014,461
7Williamson County494–6,68412,995
8Travis County474–10,25615,731
9Fort Bend County447–6,08317,921
Total10,508122163,672286,317

New York

8 counties · 7,739 associations · 209,023 commercial parcels

New York: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1New York County (Manhattan)3,409–17,74324,953
2Kings County (Brooklyn)1,799–39,64748,535
3Queens County912–24,31929,626
4Suffolk County410–32,50138,250
5Westchester County380–13,27117,546
6Bronx County (The Bronx)331–13,23716,472
7Nassau County254–20,38328,125
8Richmond County (Staten Island)244–4,1705,516
Total7,739–165,271209,023

Colorado

8 counties · 3,365 associations · 23 property managers · 62,892 commercial parcels

Colorado: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Arapahoe County864115,51511,652
2Boulder County577–4,0107,232
3Summit County464–6365,198
4Eagle County425–1,8525,770
5Denver County408–9,37814,507
6Adams County308124,7469,423
7Jefferson County175–5,2817,321
8Pitkin County144–6221,789
Total3,3652332,04062,892

Massachusetts

32 towns · 2,370 associations · 73 property managers · 24,291 commercial parcels

Massachusetts: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Gloucester412–6211,238
2Needham221–337686
3Dennis204–461953
4Quincy203–1,1341,594
5Salisbury148–268550
6Newton146–611989
7Andover119–297554
8Revere116–593925
9Falmouth102–565917
10Canton91–399579
11Chatham86–302536
12Ipswich84–218409
13Walpole74–317571
14Truro57–68145
15Dedham56–283411
16Winthrop56–176302
17Yarmouth50–5321,185
18Hull44–83158
19Harwich41–276449
20Mashpee28–312507
21Sandwich17–304533
22Lynn–168931,155
23Saugus10–343508
24Barnstable––1,0511,793
25Plymouth––7851,137
26Salem––693963
27Weymouth––686931
28Newburyport––430906
29Bourne––491715
30Brookline––559682
31Beverly––518676
32Braintree––470634
Total2,3707315,07624,291

Indiana

5 counties · 1,926 associations · 64 property managers · 62,914 commercial parcels

Indiana: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Hamilton County673–3,58911,583
2Allen County513125,68512,156
3Marion County3973111,90722,180
4Lake County334178,74615,764
5Adams County––6881,231
Total1,9266430,61562,914

Illinois

1 county · 783 associations · 109,045 commercial parcels

Illinois: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Cook County783–51,785109,045
Total783–51,785109,045

Connecticut

41 towns · 686 associations · 75 property managers · 36,553 commercial parcels

Connecticut: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1New Haven23241,9392,743
2New Milford41–533812
3Stamford24161,5321,986
4Old Lyme40–105182
5Madison33–199261
6Suffield32–102169
7Danbury29–1,0781,354
8Guilford28–272359
9Sherman27––47
10Middletown25–6821,244
11Torrington25–505632
12Brookfield25–208277
13Granby25–109159
14West Hartford22–640781
15Hartford21–1,4972,102
16Stonington21–407604
17Branford20–525633
18Cheshire19–452588
19Glastonbury17–485635
20Hamden15–755905
21East Hartford15–621762
22Norwalk14–1,2391,565
23Milford14–778973
24Bridgeport–121,7442,137
25Fairfield12–592703
26Enfield12–465537
27Stratford11–686757
28Southington10–649764
29Newington10–495575
30Waterbury––1,8122,240
31Greenwich––1,0021,153
32Manchester––8561,075
33Wallingford––7841,008
34Bristol––780954
35Norwich––705888
36New Britain––718832
37West Haven––634774
38New London––541702
39South Windsor––524649
40Windham––441520
41Shelton––422512
Total6867528,52036,553

District of Columbia

327 associations · 10,803 commercial parcels

District of Columbia: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1District of Columbia327–7,50310,803
Total327–7,50310,803

Vermont

6 towns · 30 associations · 10 property managers · 4,107 commercial parcels

Vermont: areas ranked by associations and property management firms
#AreaAssociationsProperty managersCommercial ownersParcels
1Burlington––7071,011
2Rutland City––550715
3Brattleboro––456655
4Bennington––470623
5South Burlington––465582
6Barre City––327521
Total30102,9754,107
How we count

Straight from the property rolls.

Associations
Owners of association and condominium common land, and of co-op buildings in New York and the District of Columbia, each counted once per county or town.
Commercial owners
Owners of commercial, industrial and apartment property, each counted once per county or town.
Property managers
Management firms running HUD-assisted apartment properties in the county or town, from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance & Section 8 Contracts database.
Commercial parcels
Commercial and industrial premises, apartment buildings and association land, as each assessor or appraisal district classes them.
Sources
Arapahoe County, Colorado; Bexar Appraisal District; Boulder County Assessor (CC BY 4.0); City and County of Denver, Open Data Catalog; Collin Central Appraisal District; Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, State Parcel Layer; Cook County Assessor's Office, Open Data; Dallas Central Appraisal District; Denton Central Appraisal District; District of Columbia, Office of Tax and Revenue / DC GIS (CC BY 4.0); Eagle County Assessor; Florida Department of Revenue, county property rolls; Fort Bend Central Appraisal District; Harris Central Appraisal District; Indiana Gateway for Government Units; Jefferson County, Colorado (CC BY 4.0); MassGIS (Bureau of Geographic Information), Level 3 Assessors’ Parcels; NYC Department of City Planning (PLUTO) and NYC Department of Finance; New York State Office of Real Property Tax Services, 2025 assessment roll; Pitkin County, Colorado; State of Colorado, Colorado Public Parcels; Summit County, Colorado; Tarrant Appraisal District; Travis Central Appraisal District; Vermont Center for Geographic Information (VCGI), statewide parcels; Williamson Central Appraisal District; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Multifamily Assistance & Section 8 Contracts database.
Updated
October 2026
Get set up

Three minutes to get set up.

We call the businesses you sell to and put qualified sales meetings on your calendar. You pay only for the meetings that actually happen.